Stat Attack

ELO League Table Projection

This page shows a projection of the league table based on current ELO scores - by calculating the percentage likelihood of each remaining match, an "expected points" score is assigned to each club's matches, and from that, their final expected points total for the season is estimated. Standard deviation from this expected points total is also calculated and displayed, to give a likely range of points values for each team.

Inspired by ClubELO.com, the ELO rating system is a method of calculating and comparing the relative strengths of teams in competition. For every match played, the ELO scores of the two teams are considered, and adjusted for other factors (such as home advantage), to calculate the likelihood of the match result. When the actual result of the game is known, the ELO score is adjusted accordingly, comparing the expected outcome of the game with the actual outcome - so a victory over Manchester United will be worth more points than one over Supermarine. The resulting ELO score can be used to compare the strengths of teams over time, and to project future results based on the current form of all teams.

EFL Sky Bet League Two

Final Points Projection

A projection of the likelihood of the number of points that each team will accumulate, based on ELO scores and 10,000 simulations of the remainder of the season - the initial bar shows the current points, then the lighter colours show the potential points range where each team may finish on - the darker the shade, the higher the likelihood of the team finishing on that number of points.

Final League Outcome Projection

A projection of the likelihood of the season's outcome for each team, based on ELO scores and 10,000 simulations of the remainder of the season.

Club PromotionPlay-offsMidtableRelegation
Salford CitySalford58.66% 26.63% 14.70% 0.01%
BarnetBarnet57.47% 26.14% 16.35% 0.04%
York CityYork City42.83% 31.55% 25.47% 0.15%
Exeter CityExeter City25.44% 33.74% 40.39% 0.43%
ChesterfieldChesterfield21.70% 32.42% 45.45% 0.43%
WalsallWalsall22.37% 30.38% 46.50% 0.75%
Crewe AlexandraCrewe Alexandra13.47% 27.26% 58.22% 1.05%
Grimsby TownGrimsby Town10.29% 23.80% 64.29% 1.62%
Port ValePort Vale8.91% 22.33% 66.00% 2.76%
Swindon TownSwindon7.17% 19.95% 70.19% 2.69%
Cheltenham TownCheltenham Town5.70% 18.05% 72.97% 3.28%
Accrington StanleyAccrington4.90% 16.08% 74.81% 4.21%
Bristol RoversBristol Rovers2.96% 12.99% 78.58% 5.47%
Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town2.86% 10.38% 79.10% 7.66%
Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic2.98% 10.92% 78.02% 8.08%
Shrewsbury TownShrewsbury Town1.86% 8.82% 80.95% 8.37%
RochdaleRochdale2.04% 9.14% 79.73% 9.09%
Colchester UnitedColchester United2.26% 9.79% 78.28% 9.67%
GillinghamGillingham1.55% 7.68% 80.49% 10.28%
Northampton TownNorthampton Town2.08% 8.06% 77.86% 12.00%
Rotherham UnitedRotherham United1.04% 5.49% 78.22% 15.25%
Tranmere RoversTranmere Rovers0.67% 4.10% 77.45% 17.78%
Newport CountyNewport County0.76% 3.87% 76.21% 19.16%
Crawley TownCrawley Town0.03% 0.43% 39.77% 59.77%

Final League Position Projection

A projection of the likelihood of where each team will finish in the table, based on ELO scores and 10,000 simulations of the remainder of the season.

Club 123456789101112131415161718192021222324
Club 123456789101112131415161718192021222324
Salford CitySalford27.3 18.5 12.9 9.6 7.3 5.4 4.4 3.5 2.4 2.2 1.5 1.4 0.7 0.8 0.6 0.4 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0
BarnetBarnet26.4 17.9 13.1 9.4 6.9 5.7 4.2 3.7 2.7 2.2 1.8 1.3 1.1 1.0 0.7 0.6 0.4 0.3 0.3 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.0
York CityYork City15.7 14.5 12.6 10.1 8.4 7.1 6.0 5.1 4.1 3.4 2.6 1.9 1.9 1.6 1.2 1.0 0.9 0.7 0.4 0.3 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.1
Exeter CityExeter City6.2 9.4 9.8 9.7 9.0 7.9 7.2 5.9 5.7 4.7 4.0 3.5 3.6 2.8 2.3 2.0 1.7 1.3 1.3 0.7 0.7 0.4 0.3 0.2
ChesterfieldChesterfield5.6 7.6 8.4 8.7 8.7 7.8 7.2 6.6 5.9 5.1 4.4 4.4 3.6 3.1 2.8 2.5 1.9 1.5 1.4 0.9 0.8 0.6 0.4 0.1
WalsallWalsall6.4 7.8 8.2 8.5 7.9 7.0 7.0 5.9 5.7 5.7 4.4 4.2 3.6 3.1 2.9 2.5 2.1 2.0 1.5 1.0 1.2 0.7 0.6 0.2
Crewe AlexandraCrewe Alexandra2.9 4.7 5.8 6.8 6.7 6.9 6.9 6.4 5.9 5.9 6.1 5.3 4.6 4.6 3.8 3.4 3.3 2.6 2.3 1.7 1.3 1.2 0.8 0.3
Grimsby TownGrimsby Town1.9 3.6 4.8 5.3 5.7 6.5 6.3 6.6 6.0 6.1 5.8 5.5 5.3 4.4 4.5 3.8 3.8 3.4 2.8 2.6 2.1 1.7 1.2 0.4
Port ValePort Vale1.8 3.0 4.2 5.5 5.6 5.6 5.7 6.0 6.3 5.5 5.8 5.5 4.9 4.6 4.7 3.6 3.9 3.7 3.2 3.1 2.8 2.3 1.9 0.9
Swindon TownSwindon1.2 2.4 3.5 4.0 5.1 5.2 5.5 5.9 6.0 5.8 5.5 5.5 5.7 5.3 5.1 5.1 4.2 4.4 3.2 3.4 2.8 2.4 1.9 0.8
Cheltenham TownCheltenham Town1.0 1.9 2.8 3.6 4.5 4.6 5.4 5.5 5.5 5.4 5.8 6.0 5.7 6.0 5.3 4.9 4.8 4.4 4.2 3.6 3.2 2.7 2.4 0.9
Accrington StanleyAccrington0.9 1.6 2.4 3.1 3.9 4.6 4.5 5.1 5.3 5.3 5.3 5.3 5.7 5.8 5.6 5.4 4.8 4.9 4.8 4.3 3.9 3.5 2.8 1.5
Bristol RoversBristol Rovers0.4 0.9 1.7 2.4 3.1 3.9 3.6 4.4 4.8 4.8 5.5 5.2 5.8 5.4 5.8 6.0 5.7 5.5 5.4 5.4 4.7 4.2 3.6 1.9
Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town0.3 0.9 1.6 1.7 2.3 2.8 3.6 3.9 4.3 4.9 4.8 5.5 5.2 5.5 6.1 5.7 5.8 5.5 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.0 4.6 3.0
Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic0.4 1.0 1.6 2.0 2.5 2.8 3.7 3.5 4.1 4.1 4.8 5.0 5.0 5.3 5.4 6.1 6.0 5.9 5.6 6.1 5.8 5.4 4.7 3.3
Shrewsbury TownShrewsbury Town0.2 0.6 1.1 1.7 2.0 2.3 2.8 3.3 3.8 4.2 4.3 4.5 4.6 5.5 5.6 6.1 6.3 6.4 7.0 6.3 6.7 6.4 5.4 3.0
RochdaleRochdale0.3 0.7 1.0 1.5 1.6 2.9 3.2 3.4 3.6 4.3 4.3 4.8 5.6 5.1 5.9 5.7 6.0 6.1 6.1 6.3 6.7 6.0 5.5 3.6
Colchester UnitedColchester United0.3 0.7 1.2 1.7 2.4 2.8 2.9 3.2 3.9 4.1 4.6 4.7 5.3 5.5 5.5 5.8 5.6 6.0 6.4 6.1 5.8 5.8 5.5 4.1
GillinghamGillingham0.2 0.5 0.9 1.4 1.7 2.3 2.4 2.9 3.4 3.8 4.4 4.6 4.9 5.4 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.9 6.6 6.8 6.7 7.0 5.9 4.4
Northampton TownNorthampton Town0.2 0.7 1.1 1.4 1.9 2.2 2.6 3.3 3.4 3.7 4.3 4.4 4.5 5.4 5.0 5.4 5.6 6.0 6.2 6.7 6.8 7.3 7.1 4.9
Rotherham UnitedRotherham United0.1 0.4 0.6 0.8 1.4 1.5 1.8 2.2 2.5 3.6 3.7 4.0 4.4 5.0 5.1 5.6 6.3 5.6 7.0 7.7 7.8 7.9 8.4 6.9
Tranmere RoversTranmere Rovers0.0 0.2 0.4 0.7 0.8 1.0 1.6 1.8 2.0 2.6 2.9 3.4 3.9 4.0 4.5 5.5 6.1 6.8 7.3 8.2 8.5 10.0 10.2 7.6
Newport CountyNewport County0.1 0.3 0.4 0.6 0.8 1.2 1.4 1.9 2.1 2.3 2.8 3.3 3.4 4.3 4.9 5.4 5.9 6.8 7.1 7.5 8.9 9.7 10.6 8.6
Crawley TownCrawley Town 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.5 0.4 0.6 0.9 1.1 1.1 1.4 2.0 2.8 3.1 4.1 5.3 6.9 9.5 16.3 43.5

Final League Table Projection

A projection of the final league table, based on expected points calculated from ELO scores. The projected points range shows the likely range of points for each team – for example, Salford City have a 90% chance of finishing between 64 and 98 points, a 50% chance of finishing between 74 and 88 points (this is the interquartile range), with their median expected points being 81.

Pos. Team Actual Projected Projected Points Range
P W D L Pts To Play Win % Draw % Loss % 90% range 50% range Exp. Pts
1 Salford City Salford 12 8 1 3 25 34 46.6% 25.5% 27.9% 64 - 98 74 - 88 81
2 Barnet Barnet 11 6 4 1 22 35 47.4% 25.5% 27.2% 63 - 98 73 - 88 81
3 York City York City 12 5 5 2 20 34 47.0% 25.4% 27.6% 59 - 93 69 - 84 77
4 Exeter City Exeter City 13 5 4 4 19 33 44.9% 25.7% 29.3% 55 - 89 65 - 79 72
5 Chesterfield Chesterfield 13 5 4 4 19 33 43.5% 26.1% 30.4% 54 - 88 64 - 78 71
6 Walsall Walsall 11 4 7 0 19 35 40.3% 26.2% 33.6% 53 - 88 63 - 78 70
7 Crewe Alexandra Crewe Alexandra 13 5 6 2 21 33 38.4% 26.5% 35.2% 51 - 85 61 - 75 68
8 Grimsby Town Grimsby Town 13 4 5 4 17 33 40.2% 26.3% 33.5% 49 - 82 58 - 72 65
9 Port Vale Port Vale 11 3 3 5 12 35 41.5% 26.2% 32.3% 47 - 82 58 - 72 65
10 Swindon Town Swindon 13 4 4 5 16 33 39.4% 26.4% 34.2% 47 - 81 57 - 71 64
11 Cheltenham Town Cheltenham Town 13 6 3 4 21 33 33.5% 26.3% 40.1% 47 - 80 56 - 70 63
12 Accrington Stanley Accrington 13 4 6 3 18 33 34.8% 26.5% 38.6% 45 - 78 54 - 68 61
13 Bristol Rovers Bristol Rovers 13 5 1 7 16 33 35.4% 26.4% 38.2% 44 - 77 53 - 67 60
14 Fleetwood Town Fleetwood Town 13 3 5 5 14 33 36.0% 26.5% 37.5% 42 - 75 51 - 65 58
15 Oldham Athletic Oldham Athletic 12 3 3 6 12 34 36.4% 26.5% 37.2% 42 - 76 51 - 65 58
16 Shrewsbury Town Shrewsbury Town 13 5 3 5 18 33 31.0% 26.1% 42.9% 42 - 74 50 - 64 57
17 Rochdale Rochdale 13 4 3 6 15 33 34.0% 26.2% 39.7% 41 - 74 50 - 64 57
18 Colchester United Colchester United 12 2 6 4 12 34 35.6% 26.3% 38.1% 40 - 75 50 - 64 57
19 Gillingham Gillingham 13 4 5 4 17 33 31.0% 26.2% 42.9% 40 - 73 49 - 63 56
20 Northampton Town Northampton Town 11 3 4 4 13 35 32.2% 26.3% 41.5% 39 - 74 49 - 63 56
21 Rotherham United Rotherham United 13 2 6 5 12 33 33.7% 26.5% 39.8% 38 - 71 47 - 61 54
22 Tranmere Rovers Tranmere Rovers 13 3 7 3 16 33 28.5% 25.8% 45.8% 38 - 69 46 - 59 52
23 Newport County Newport County 13 3 6 4 15 33 29.1% 25.8% 45.1% 37 - 69 45 - 59 52
24 Crawley Town Crawley Town 11 1 3 7 6 35 25.8% 25.2% 49.0% 26 - 59 35 - 49 42