Stat Attack

ELO League Table Projection

This page shows a projection of the league table based on current ELO scores - by calculating the percentage likelihood of each remaining match, an "expected points" score is assigned to each club's matches, and from that, their final expected points total for the season is estimated. Standard deviation from this expected points total is also calculated and displayed, to give a likely range of points values for each team.

Inspired by ClubELO.com, the ELO rating system is a method of calculating and comparing the relative strengths of teams in competition. For every match played, the ELO scores of the two teams are considered, and adjusted for other factors (such as home advantage), to calculate the likelihood of the match result. When the actual result of the game is known, the ELO score is adjusted accordingly, comparing the expected outcome of the game with the actual outcome - so a victory over Manchester United will be worth more points than one over Supermarine. The resulting ELO score can be used to compare the strengths of teams over time, and to project future results based on the current form of all teams.

EFL Sky Bet League Two

Final Points Projection

A projection of the likelihood of the number of points that each team will accumulate, based on ELO scores and 10,000 simulations of the remainder of the season - the initial bar shows the current points, then the lighter colours show the potential points range where each team may finish on - the darker the shade, the higher the likelihood of the team finishing on that number of points.

Final League Outcome Projection

A projection of the likelihood of the season's outcome for each team, based on ELO scores and 10,000 simulations of the remainder of the season.

Club PromotionPlay-offsMidtableRelegation
Salford CitySalford71.32% 20.60% 8.08%
BarnetBarnet62.38% 25.44% 12.16% 0.02%
York CityYork City33.43% 34.68% 31.70% 0.19%
Exeter CityExeter City22.00% 33.10% 44.38% 0.52%
WalsallWalsall22.45% 32.33% 44.76% 0.46%
ChesterfieldChesterfield17.38% 30.04% 51.84% 0.74%
Crewe AlexandraCrewe Alexandra12.23% 27.88% 58.72% 1.17%
Grimsby TownGrimsby Town12.67% 27.18% 59.10% 1.05%
Port ValePort Vale10.69% 25.18% 61.73% 2.40%
Swindon TownSwindon8.71% 23.57% 65.35% 2.37%
Cheltenham TownCheltenham Town4.49% 16.12% 75.71% 3.68%
Accrington StanleyAccrington4.22% 15.29% 75.30% 5.19%
Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town2.91% 13.86% 77.51% 5.72%
Bristol RoversBristol Rovers2.30% 10.89% 79.36% 7.45%
GillinghamGillingham1.95% 9.69% 80.73% 7.63%
RochdaleRochdale1.63% 7.59% 79.30% 11.48%
Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic1.90% 8.27% 78.14% 11.69%
Northampton TownNorthampton Town2.07% 8.09% 77.75% 12.09%
Shrewsbury TownShrewsbury Town1.39% 6.74% 80.08% 11.79%
Colchester UnitedColchester United1.41% 7.58% 78.32% 12.69%
Newport CountyNewport County0.93% 5.48% 78.40% 15.19%
Tranmere RoversTranmere Rovers0.81% 5.09% 79.09% 15.01%
Rotherham UnitedRotherham United0.69% 4.64% 76.17% 18.50%
Crawley TownCrawley Town0.04% 0.67% 46.32% 52.97%

Final League Position Projection

A projection of the likelihood of where each team will finish in the table, based on ELO scores and 10,000 simulations of the remainder of the season.

Club 123456789101112131415161718192021222324
Club 123456789101112131415161718192021222324
Salford CitySalford38.0 20.7 12.7 8.1 5.5 4.0 3.1 2.0 1.6 1.3 0.9 0.7 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0
BarnetBarnet27.5 21.2 13.6 9.3 7.1 5.2 4.0 3.0 2.3 1.6 1.3 1.1 0.8 0.6 0.4 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0
York CityYork City8.9 12.1 12.4 10.8 9.1 8.0 6.7 5.8 4.8 3.7 3.6 2.7 2.4 2.0 1.7 1.4 1.0 0.7 0.7 0.5 0.3 0.3 0.1 0.1
Exeter CityExeter City4.9 8.1 9.0 9.6 8.7 7.8 7.1 7.2 5.7 5.2 4.5 4.0 3.4 2.9 2.9 2.2 1.9 1.6 1.2 0.8 0.7 0.4 0.4 0.1
WalsallWalsall5.5 8.0 8.9 8.8 8.4 8.1 7.1 6.6 6.1 5.3 4.3 4.0 3.6 2.8 2.6 2.4 1.9 1.8 1.2 1.1 0.7 0.5 0.3 0.2
ChesterfieldChesterfield3.3 6.1 8.0 7.6 7.9 7.1 7.4 6.7 6.1 5.7 5.1 4.3 4.2 4.2 3.1 3.0 2.5 2.1 1.5 1.3 1.2 0.9 0.5 0.3
Crewe AlexandraCrewe Alexandra2.6 4.3 5.4 6.9 7.0 7.1 6.9 6.3 6.6 6.1 5.5 4.9 4.7 4.3 3.9 3.6 3.3 2.8 2.4 1.8 1.4 1.3 0.8 0.4
Grimsby TownGrimsby Town2.6 4.4 5.7 6.5 6.9 7.5 6.3 6.4 6.5 5.7 5.9 5.0 4.5 4.7 3.7 3.6 3.4 2.6 2.6 2.0 1.5 1.2 0.8 0.3
Port ValePort Vale1.9 3.8 5.0 5.9 6.1 6.6 6.7 6.3 5.9 5.8 5.4 5.4 4.5 4.7 4.1 3.7 3.5 3.2 2.7 2.5 2.1 1.9 1.4 1.0
Swindon TownSwindon1.4 3.1 4.2 5.4 6.1 6.2 5.9 6.5 6.2 5.8 5.8 5.4 5.2 4.7 4.4 4.3 3.8 3.5 3.1 2.6 2.2 1.8 1.6 0.8
Cheltenham TownCheltenham Town0.7 1.5 2.3 3.0 3.8 4.3 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.9 5.7 5.6 5.8 5.7 5.2 5.4 5.2 4.7 4.4 4.6 4.0 3.0 2.6 1.1
Accrington StanleyAccrington0.7 1.4 2.2 3.1 3.6 4.1 4.5 4.7 4.6 5.0 5.6 6.2 5.4 5.5 5.6 5.3 5.3 4.9 4.8 4.6 4.1 3.8 3.2 2.0
Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town0.5 1.0 1.4 2.6 3.4 3.6 4.2 4.6 4.7 4.9 5.4 5.4 5.9 5.5 5.8 5.4 5.6 5.4 5.4 4.8 4.7 4.1 3.5 2.3
Bristol RoversBristol Rovers0.3 0.6 1.4 2.1 2.5 2.8 3.6 4.1 4.5 4.9 5.0 5.2 5.6 5.5 6.1 5.7 5.7 5.6 5.7 5.4 5.5 4.9 4.6 2.9
GillinghamGillingham0.2 0.5 1.2 1.6 2.3 2.7 3.2 3.4 4.1 4.8 4.7 4.9 5.4 5.5 6.1 6.0 6.1 6.4 6.3 6.1 5.8 5.2 4.6 3.0
RochdaleRochdale0.1 0.5 1.0 1.3 1.7 2.0 2.6 2.7 3.4 4.1 4.0 4.4 4.9 5.1 5.4 6.3 5.6 6.8 6.2 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.3 5.2
Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic0.3 0.6 1.0 1.3 2.0 2.4 2.6 2.9 3.8 3.7 4.1 4.6 4.7 5.2 5.6 5.8 5.3 6.3 6.0 6.7 6.5 7.0 6.5 5.2
Northampton TownNorthampton Town0.3 0.5 1.3 1.3 1.8 2.3 2.6 2.9 3.5 3.6 3.9 4.7 5.0 5.1 5.4 5.5 6.1 6.2 5.8 6.4 7.1 6.7 6.4 5.7
Shrewsbury TownShrewsbury Town0.2 0.4 0.8 1.2 1.6 1.7 2.3 3.0 3.3 3.4 3.9 4.2 5.0 4.5 5.5 5.9 6.5 6.6 7.0 6.8 7.3 7.1 6.6 5.2
Colchester UnitedColchester United0.2 0.4 0.9 1.2 1.7 2.2 2.5 2.9 3.2 3.5 4.1 4.7 4.7 5.3 5.1 5.4 5.9 6.0 6.8 6.7 6.8 7.2 7.0 5.7
Newport CountyNewport County0.1 0.3 0.6 0.8 1.3 1.6 1.9 2.5 2.7 3.3 3.6 4.0 4.5 4.8 4.9 5.0 6.1 6.5 7.1 7.2 7.8 8.5 8.4 6.8
Tranmere RoversTranmere Rovers0.1 0.3 0.5 0.9 1.0 1.5 1.7 2.4 2.4 3.2 3.2 3.9 4.2 4.6 5.4 5.8 6.1 6.3 7.3 7.7 8.1 8.4 8.8 6.3
Rotherham UnitedRotherham United0.1 0.2 0.5 0.8 0.8 1.4 1.7 1.9 2.3 2.9 3.4 3.6 3.8 4.9 5.0 5.7 5.8 5.9 6.9 7.4 8.1 8.7 9.3 9.2
Crawley TownCrawley Town 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.6 0.6 1.1 1.3 1.3 1.6 1.9 2.2 3.2 3.8 4.6 6.1 7.5 10.2 16.4 36.6

Final League Table Projection

A projection of the final league table, based on expected points calculated from ELO scores. The projected points range shows the likely range of points for each team – for example, Salford City have a 90% chance of finishing between 68 and 100 points, a 50% chance of finishing between 77 and 91 points (this is the interquartile range), with their median expected points being 84.

Pos. Team Actual Projected Projected Points Range
P W D L Pts To Play Win % Draw % Loss % 90% range 50% range Exp. Pts
1 Salford City Salford 14 10 1 3 31 32 46.9% 25.6% 27.5% 68 - 100 77 - 91 84
2 Barnet Barnet 13 7 5 1 26 33 47.8% 25.1% 27.1% 65 - 98 75 - 89 82
3 York City York City 14 5 5 4 20 32 47.9% 25.5% 26.6% 58 - 90 67 - 81 74
4 Exeter City Exeter City 14 5 4 5 19 32 45.5% 25.7% 28.8% 55 - 87 64 - 78 71
5 Walsall Walsall 13 5 7 1 22 33 40.6% 26.2% 33.2% 54 - 88 64 - 78 71
6 Chesterfield Chesterfield 14 5 4 5 19 32 43.2% 26.0% 30.8% 52 - 85 62 - 76 69
7 Crewe Alexandra Crewe Alexandra 14 5 7 2 22 32 38.5% 26.4% 35.1% 51 - 84 60 - 74 67
8 Grimsby Town Grimsby Town 14 5 5 4 20 32 40.0% 26.5% 33.5% 51 - 83 60 - 74 67
9 Port Vale Port Vale 12 4 3 5 15 34 41.1% 26.4% 32.6% 48 - 83 59 - 73 66
10 Swindon Town Swindon 14 5 4 5 19 32 39.2% 26.5% 34.3% 49 - 82 58 - 72 65
11 Cheltenham Town Cheltenham Town 14 6 3 5 21 32 33.8% 26.3% 39.9% 46 - 78 55 - 68 62
12 Accrington Stanley Accrington 14 4 7 3 19 32 34.4% 26.6% 39.0% 44 - 78 54 - 67 60
13 Fleetwood Town Fleetwood Town 14 4 5 5 17 32 35.8% 26.5% 37.7% 44 - 76 53 - 67 60
14 Bristol Rovers Bristol Rovers 14 5 1 8 16 32 35.7% 26.4% 37.9% 43 - 75 52 - 65 59
15 Gillingham Gillingham 14 5 5 4 20 32 30.9% 26.1% 43.0% 43 - 74 51 - 64 58
16 Rochdale Rochdale 14 4 3 7 15 32 34.2% 26.2% 39.6% 40 - 73 49 - 63 56
17 Oldham Athletic Oldham Athletic 13 3 3 7 12 33 35.8% 26.5% 37.7% 40 - 73 49 - 63 56
18 Northampton Town Northampton Town 12 3 5 4 14 34 32.4% 26.5% 41.1% 39 - 73 49 - 63 56
19 Shrewsbury Town Shrewsbury Town 14 5 3 6 18 32 30.8% 26.0% 43.3% 40 - 72 49 - 62 55
20 Colchester United Colchester United 13 2 6 5 12 33 35.4% 26.2% 38.4% 39 - 72 49 - 62 56
21 Newport County Newport County 14 4 6 4 18 32 29.2% 25.7% 45.1% 39 - 71 47 - 61 54
22 Tranmere Rovers Tranmere Rovers 14 4 7 3 19 32 28.1% 25.6% 46.3% 39 - 70 48 - 60 54
23 Rotherham United Rotherham United 14 2 6 6 12 32 34.1% 26.2% 39.6% 37 - 69 46 - 60 53
24 Crawley Town Crawley Town 12 2 3 7 9 34 26.1% 25.2% 48.7% 29 - 61 37 - 51 44